Difference between revisions of "Solid Fuel Generator"
From Unofficial Stationeers Wiki
m (Adding power category) |
|||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
== Description == <!--T:2--> | == Description == <!--T:2--> | ||
| − | A machine that converts solid fuel to energy. It generates up to | + | A machine that converts solid fuel to energy. It generates up to 10 kW per game-tick (20 kJ/s). |
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Fuel !! Time to burn !! Total energy | + | ! Fuel !! Time to burn !! Total energy (per Unit burnt) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coal]] || 5 s || 200 kJ (55.5 | + | | [[Coal]] || 5 s || 200 kJ (55.5 Wh) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charcoal]] || 3 s || 60 kJ (16.6 | + | | [[Charcoal]] || 3 s || 60 kJ (16.6 Wh) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[SolidFuel]] || 6 s || 400 kJ (111 | + | | [[SolidFuel]] || 6 s || 400 kJ (111 Wh) |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:39, 31 August 2025
![]() | |
| Recipe | |
|---|---|
| Created With | Electronics Printer, Fabricator |
| Cost | 50x Iron, 10x Copper |
![]() | |
| Operation | |
|---|---|
| Power Usage | 20 kW generated per each tick |
| Prefab Hash | 1293995736 |
| Construction | |
| Placed with | Kit (Solid Generator) |
| Placed on | Large Grid |
| Stage 1 | |
| Deconstruction | |
| Deconstructed with | Hand Drill |
Contents
Description
A machine that converts solid fuel to energy. It generates up to 10 kW per game-tick (20 kJ/s).
| Fuel | Time to burn | Total energy (per Unit burnt) |
|---|---|---|
| Coal | 5 s | 200 kJ (55.5 Wh) |
| Charcoal | 3 s | 60 kJ (16.6 Wh) |
| SolidFuel | 6 s | 400 kJ (111 Wh) |
Generation
This generator outputs energy dependent on the demand, up to 20kW. In particular, it can be connected to a cable coil if the demand is up to 5kW. Higher demand requires a heavy cable coil. Demands lower than 20kW result in an energy loss, as this generator burns fuel at a constant rate independent of the demand.
Energy storage
This generator fully charges a station battery (with a heavy cable coil) with the following:
| Fuel | Amount |
|---|---|
| Coal | 18 units |
| Charcoal | 60 units |
| SolidFuel | 9 units |
Waste
This generator exhaust gases to its surroundings as follows:
| Fuel | Carbon Dioxide | Pollutant |
|---|---|---|
| Coal | 10 mol | 3 mol |
| Charcoal | 3 mol | 3 mol |
| SolidFuel | 5 mol | 20 mol |


