Difference between revisions of "Portable Generator"
From Unofficial Stationeers Wiki
(Updated recipe costs) |
(→Recipes: Recalculated power outputs at different temperatures) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== Recipes == | == Recipes == | ||
| − | Since it consumes pressure, you can increase the output by supercooling it. Also the fuel mix ratio matters. | + | Since it consumes pressure, you can increase the output by supercooling it. Also the fuel mix ratio matters as unburned fuel isn't converted into energy. |
| − | <!-- | + | <!--Acquired by manual calculation based on https://stationeers-wiki.com/User:RA2lover/Sandbox/Thermodynamics_machinery_notes#Portable_Generator, sanity-checked ingame--> |
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Fuel mix ratio !! Temperature !! Power output | ! Fuel mix ratio !! Temperature !! Power output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Fuel]] || 250 °C || 359.726 W |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Fuel]] || 50°C || 582.422 W |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Fuel]] || 20°C || 642.026 W |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Fuel]] || 0° C || 689.035 W |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Fuel]] || -75°C || 949.835 W |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Fuel]] || -150°C || 1528.297 W |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Superfuel]] || 40°C || 901.532 W |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Superfuel]] || 20°C || 963.038 W | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Superfuel]] || 0°C || 1033.552 W | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 100% [[Fuel#Gas_Fuel|Superfuel]] || -20°C || 1115.207 W | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:11, 5 January 2026
![]() | |
| Recipe | |
|---|---|
| Created With | Electronics Printer |
| Cost | 15g Gold, 20g Steel, 15g Nickel, 5g Solder |
Description[edit]
A portable machine used to charge Battery Cells using fuel. It can be attached to a Power Connector to supply power to a grid.
Use[edit]
Insert a canister of fuel into the slot on the left side. Insert battery in the slot above the power switch and hit the switch.
Recipes[edit]
Since it consumes pressure, you can increase the output by supercooling it. Also the fuel mix ratio matters as unburned fuel isn't converted into energy.
| Fuel mix ratio | Temperature | Power output |
|---|---|---|
| 100% Fuel | 250 °C | 359.726 W |
| 100% Fuel | 50°C | 582.422 W |
| 100% Fuel | 20°C | 642.026 W |
| 100% Fuel | 0° C | 689.035 W |
| 100% Fuel | -75°C | 949.835 W |
| 100% Fuel | -150°C | 1528.297 W |
| 100% Superfuel | 40°C | 901.532 W |
| 100% Superfuel | 20°C | 963.038 W |
| 100% Superfuel | 0°C | 1033.552 W |
| 100% Superfuel | -20°C | 1115.207 W |

