Difference between revisions of "Fern"
From Unofficial Stationeers Wiki
(Adding oxygen generation) |
(adjust time to fruiting/yield data) |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! Info !! Data | ! Info !! Data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Time to fruiting || | + | | Time to fruiting || 40m 1s |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Yield || 2+ | + | | Yield || 2 + 1 seed |
|- | |- | ||
| Raw Nutrition || 2% | | Raw Nutrition || 2% | ||
Latest revision as of 21:24, 24 December 2025
There was a time, when Stationeers had to make Fenoxitone Powder using the Reagent Processor. Recent advances in technology allow you to use equivalent quantities of fern directly in recipes.
- Stationpedia
Description[edit]
Can be grown in hydroponics to yield 2 x Fern Seeds at an early stage and 2 x Fern when fully grown.
Ferns produce oxygen at a rate of 17.3 moles per hour (0.288_ per minute).
This is the highest of any plant making it ideal for worlds where you need to produce your own oxygen
The unmodified ferns prefer
- a temperature between 20-30C
- pressure between 51-97 kPa
- 8 minutes of light /day
- 5 minutes of darkness /day
To check the parameters for ferns that have had stressed ancestors, use the Plant Sampler and Plant Genetic Analyzer.
| Info | Data |
|---|---|
| Time to fruiting | 40m 1s |
| Yield | 2 + 1 seed |
| Raw Nutrition | 2% |
| Edible By Chickens | No |
Uses[edit]
- Previously, was placed in the Reagent Processor up to 20 at a time to make 100 Fenoxitone Powder as a stack. Each fern was worth 5 powder per process.
- Now fern can be used directly as replacement for Fenoxitone Powder to make a Medical Pill in the Chemistry Station
- Fern is needed for Milk

