Difference between revisions of "Solar Panel"
From Unofficial Stationeers Wiki
(added description to some data network i/o) |
|||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
! Output Name !! Data Type !! Description | ! Output Name !! Data Type !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Charge || || | + | | Charge || || Returns the power generated in Watts |
|- | |- | ||
| Horizontal || || Returns the horizontal rotation of the Solar Panel | | Horizontal || || Returns the horizontal rotation of the Solar Panel | ||
Revision as of 04:11, 19 February 2019
![]() | |
| Constructing Options | Solar Panel |
|---|---|
| Properties | |
| Stacks | x |
| Recipe | |
| Created With | Electronics Printer, Fabricator |
| Cost | 10g Iron, 5g Gold, 20g Copper |
![]() | |
| Operation | |
|---|---|
| Power Usage | 0W to 500W generated |
| Construction | |
| Placed with | Kit (Solar Panel) |
| Placed on | Large Grid |
| Stage 1 | |
![]() | |
| Next Stage Construction | |
| Constructed with item | Glass Sheet |
| Deconstruction | |
| Deconstructed with | Hand Drill |
| Item received | Kit (Solar Panel) |
| Stage 2 | |
![]() | |
| Deconstruction | |
| Deconstructed with | Crowbar |
| Item received | Glass Sheet |
Description
The Solar Panel generates power by absorbing sunlight, depending on solar intensity, up to 500W per panel on the moon. Can be manually rotated using a Wrench. Can be built in two configurations, one with opposite side split power/data ports, or two with same side combined power/data ports.
Data ports can interact with Daylight Sensors and logic i/o writers or batch writers to automatically rotate the panel to face the sun.
At the extreme altitude settings (0/100) the solar panel still faces 15 degrees above the horizon. Thus the total arc of vertical rotation is only 150 degrees from input values 0-100.
Notes
After placement be sure to install one Glass Sheet to make it functional.
See Sensors and Solar_Logic_Circuits_Guide for panel automation using logic circuits.
Data Network Properties
These are all Data Network properties of this device.
Data Parameters
These are all parameters that can be written with a Logic Writer, Batch Writer, or Integrated Circuit (IC10).
| Parameter Name | Data Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Horizonal | Set the horizontal rotation of the Solar Panel | |
| Vertical | Sets the vertical angle of the Solar Panel | |
| On | Boolean | Turns the solar panel on or off |
Data Outputs
These are all parameters, that can be read with a Logic Reader or a Slot Reader. The outputs are listed in the order a Logic Reader's "VAR" setting cycles through them.
| Output Name | Data Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Charge | Returns the power generated in Watts | |
| Horizontal | Returns the horizontal rotation of the Solar Panel | |
| Vertical | Returns the vertical angle of the Solar Panel | |
| Maximum | ||
| Ratio | ||
| On | Boolean | Returns the on/off state of the solar panel |



