Difference between revisions of "Technical Standards"
From Unofficial Stationeers Wiki
(→Simple Gas/Liquid and Temperature Colour Coding) |
(→Simple Gas/Liquid and Temperature Colour Coding) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| [[File:Icon-nitrogen.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Nitrogen|Nitrogen|50px]]+[[File:Icon-oxygen.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Oxygen|Oxygen|50px]] || Breathable Air || Blue || Contrast to pollutant and toxic/unbreathable gas mixture, air atmosphere is blue | | [[File:Icon-nitrogen.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Nitrogen|Nitrogen|50px]]+[[File:Icon-oxygen.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Oxygen|Oxygen|50px]] || Breathable Air || Blue || Contrast to pollutant and toxic/unbreathable gas mixture, air atmosphere is blue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Icon-volatiles.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Volatiles|Volatiles|50px]]+[[File:Icon-oxygen.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Oxygen|Oxygen|50px]]=File:Icon-fuel.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Fuel|Fuel|50px]] || [[Fuel]] || Orange || Canister Colour | + | | [[File:Icon-volatiles.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Volatiles|Volatiles|50px]]+[[File:Icon-oxygen.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Oxygen|Oxygen|50px]]=[[File:Icon-fuel.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Fuel|Fuel|50px]] || [[Fuel]] || Orange || Canister Colour |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon-volatiles.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Volatiles|Volatiles|50px]]+[[File:Icon-nitrousoxide.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Nitrous_Oxide|Nitrous Oxide|50px]] || Nitro [[Fuel]] || Khaki || "Military Grade" Fuel | | [[File:Icon-volatiles.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Volatiles|Volatiles|50px]]+[[File:Icon-nitrousoxide.png|link=https://stationeers-wiki.com/Nitrous_Oxide|Nitrous Oxide|50px]] || Nitro [[Fuel]] || Khaki || "Military Grade" Fuel | ||
Revision as of 02:03, 10 August 2025
Contents
It is recommended to use color coding in order to improve the maintainability and modularity of your base.
Possible Gas Colour Coding
Following the guide[1] by user "THE kilroy" on Steam using some of the standard colours from Gas Canisters we get the following:
| Mixture | Description | Colour | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | Unspecified | Yellow | Default colour |
| |
Oxygen | White | Canister Colour |
| |
Carbon Dioxide | Black | Chemistry model colour |
| |
Hydrogen | Red | Canister Colour |
| |
Nitrogen | Green | Canister Colour |
| |
Pollutant | Grey | Canister Colour |
| |
Water | Blue | Canister Colour, water being blue |
| |
Nitrous Oxide | Brown | Only remaining spray paint colour |
| Unspecified | High Temperature | Purple | So danger is visible |
| |
Fuel | Orange | Canister Colour |
| |
Nitro Fuel | Orange | Canister Colour |
| |
Breathable Air | Khaki-Beige | Only remaining neutral spray paint colour |
| |
Hydroponic Air | Pink | Colour of some flowers, and green is taken. |
Filter Based Gas Colour Coding
The following colour coding uses the colours from the filters for specific gases (if available), some colours from the default canister colours in the game, and some colours previously used in other colour coding schema. Note that Hydroponic Air and Breathable Air does not need to be the specific gases listed in the mixture here, depending on your character and preferred plant mixture.
Simple Gas/Liquid and Temperature Colour Coding
| Pure Gas or Liquid | Description | Colour | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| |
Oxygen | White | Canister/Filter Colour |
| |
Carbon Dioxide | Grey | Canister/Filter Colour |
| |
Hydrogen | Red | Canister/Filter Colour |
| |
Nitrogen | Black | Filter Colour |
| |
Pollutant | Yellow | Canister/Filter Colour |
| |
Nitrous Oxide | Green | Canister/Filter Colour |
| |
Water | Blue | Canister/Filter Colour |
| 50px | Dirty Water | Brown | "Dirty" Colour |
| Gas or Liquid Mixture | Description | Colour | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| |
Breathable Air | Blue | Contrast to pollutant and toxic/unbreathable gas mixture, air atmosphere is blue |
| |
Fuel | Orange | Canister Colour |
| |
Nitro Fuel | Khaki | "Military Grade" Fuel |
| Unspecified | Any unspecified mixture before being filtered, unknown or toxic contents | Yellow | Default Colour, same as toxic pollutant, contrast to breathable air mixture |
| Exhaust, Dirty Water or Hydroponic Air | Any recyclable mixture | Brown | Colour of dirt/soil |
| Additional pipe stripes colours | Description | Colour | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Temperature | High Temperature Mixture or Pre-ignited Fuel | Pink | Visible Contrast Colour (More hot, "reddish" version of pink/purple) |
| Low Temperature | Low Temperature Mixture or Coolant | Purple | Visible Contrast Colour (More cold, "blueish" version of pink/purple) |
Electrical Systems
For the electrical systems there is little need to have standardized specific colour coding. However, since one generally go from power generators to batteries to power consumers we can recommend a starting point. Remember that you can colour a full stack at once, and that when combining cables the receiving stack retains the colour. This means you can keep a single cable of each of the colours you need and just combine partial stacks to get the amount you need of each colour.
The important part of colour coding your electrical networks is when you have several networks that shouldn't be combined to avoid exceeding their power rating. E.g. having two Heavy Cable networks each using more than 50 000 Watts. As long as they are kept separated they will work fine, but once they combine their total usage will be over the limit for the heavy cable. Make one of those networks blue and the other yellow, and make sure you don't connect differently coloured networks.
| Cable Network Type | Colour | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Power Generation to Batteries | Orange | Power often comes from the sun or combustion generation |
| Batteries to Power Consumers | Black | Some real world wiring use black for single line phase conductors |
| General "High Voltage" | Purple | To mark as "dangerous" in line with gas colour coding. |
Alternative Scheme
| Cable Network Type | Colour | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Power Generation to Batteries | Red | Default (Raw) cable colour, 100kW fuse colour |
| Batteries to Transformers | Brown | Phase conductor colour |
| Transformers to Consumers High Voltage | Orange | 50kW fuse colour |
| Transformers to Consumers Low Voltage | Yellow | 5kW fuse colour |
| Data Network | Green | 1kW fuse colour |
