Difference between revisions of "Tank"
From Unofficial Stationeers Wiki
m (Added Combustion Descriptions) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| Ratio || Float || | | Ratio || Float || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | TotalMoles || Float || Returns the quantity inside the tank in Mols. |
|- | |- | ||
| Pressure || Float || Returns the pressure inside the tank in kilo Pascals. | | Pressure || Float || Returns the pressure inside the tank in kilo Pascals. | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| PrefabHash || Integer || Returns Prefab Hash number. | | PrefabHash || Integer || Returns Prefab Hash number. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Open || Boolean || | + | | Open || Boolean || Does nothing |
|- | |- | ||
| Combustion || Boolean || Returns true if gasses inside are combusting. | | Combustion || Boolean || Returns true if gasses inside are combusting. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:59, 29 June 2025
![]() | |
| Max Pressure | 60,795kPa (60MPa) |
|---|---|
| Recipe | |
| Created With | Hydraulic Pipe Bender, Fabricator |
| Cost | 5g copper + 20g steel |
![]() | |
| 1 Kit to place volume 6000L | |
| Operation | |
|---|---|
| Construction | |
| Placed with | Kit (Tank) |
| Placed on | Small Grid |
| Stage 1 | |
| Deconstruction | |
| Deconstructed with | Hand Drill |
| Item received | Kit (Tank) |
| File:TankBig.png | |
| 5 Kits to place volume 50000L | |
| Operation | |
|---|---|
| Construction | |
| Placed with | Kit (Tank) |
| Placed on | Small Grid |
| Stage 1 | |
| Deconstruction | |
| Deconstructed with | Hand Drill |
| Item received | Kit (Tank) |
Description[edit]
Tanks are used to store large amounts gasses.
The Small Tank requires 1 kit and can store 6000L.
The Large Tank requires 5 kits and can store 50000L, and is currently the largest capacity container for gasses. Combined with its high bursting pressure (>300 atmospheres) it can store upwards of 72000 mols at room temperature (20 °C). Given that pipes will burst at pressures greater than 60,795KPa, this is also a limit for the tanks, as all gases will be lost if the pipe connected to a tank ruptures.
Data Network Properties[edit]
These are all Data Network properties of this device.
Data Outputs[edit]
These are all parameters, that can be read with a Logic Reader or a Slot Reader. The outputs are listed in the order a Logic Reader's "VAR" setting cycles through them.
| Output Name | Data Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum | Float | |
| Temperature | Float | Returns the temperature inside the tank. |
| Setting | Boolean | |
| RatioWater | Float | Returns the ratio of Water (H2O) inside the tank. |
| RatioVolatiles | Float | Returns the ratio of Volatiles (H2) inside the tank. |
| RatioPollutant | Float | Returns the ratio of Pollutant (X) inside the tank. |
| RatioOxygen | Float | Returns the ratio of Oxygen (O2) inside the tank. |
| RatioNitrousOxide | Float | Returns the ratio of Nitrous Oxide (NO2) inside the tank. |
| RatioNitrogen | Float | Returns the ratio of Nitrogen (N2) inside the tank. |
| RatioCarbonDioxide | Float | Returns the ratio of Carbon Dioxide (CO2) inside the tank. |
| Ratio | Float | |
| TotalMoles | Float | Returns the quantity inside the tank in Mols. |
| Pressure | Float | Returns the pressure inside the tank in kilo Pascals. |
| PrefabHash | Integer | Returns Prefab Hash number. |
| Open | Boolean | Does nothing |
| Combustion | Boolean | Returns true if gasses inside are combusting. |


